Christopher Rouse - Composer

Performances

 

Archived Performances

2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001


2016

January 2016

Oboe Concerto (Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

Phaethon (National Symphony Orchestra)

February 2016

Phaethon (National Symphony Orchestra on tour in Spain)

Phaethon (National Symphony Orchestra on tour in Austria)

Phaethon (National Symphony Orchestra on tour in Poland)

April 2016

Rapture (BBC Symphony Orchestra)

June 2016

Der Gerettete Alberich (National Arts Centre Orchestra)

Trombone Concerto (American Youth Symphony Orchestras)

Thunderstuck (Grant Park Music Festival)

August 2016

Thunderstuck (Cabrillo Festival Orchestra)

Oboe Concerto (Cabrillo Festival Orchestra)

Der Gerettete Alberich (Grand Teton Festival Orchestra)

September 2016

Rapture (Lexington Philharmonic)

October 2016

Bump (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

Rapture (Dallas Symphony Orchestra)

Rapture (Santa Barbara Symphony)

Oboe Concerto (Albany Symphony Orchestra)

Supplica (Oregon Symphony Orchestra)

Iscariot (Rochester Philharmonic)

Der Gerettete Alberich (Singapore Symphony Orchestra)

November 2016

Organ Concerto — World Premiere (Philadelphia Orchestra)

December 2016

Karolju (Las Cruces Symphony)

Karolju (Naples Philharmonic)


2015

January 2015

Iscariot (Grand Rapids Symphony Orchestra)

February 2015

Symphony No. 3 (Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra)
Iscariot (New York Philharmonic)
Der Gerette Alberich (Shanghai Symphony Orchestra)
Der Gerette Alberich (China Philharmonic Orchestra)
Prospero's Rooms — French Premiere (Orchestre National de France)
Rapture (Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo)

April 2015

Iscariot (Dallas Symphony Orchestra)
Prospero's Rooms — UK Premiere (BBC Symphony Orchestra)

May 2015

Rapture (Pasadena Symphony)
Concerto for Orchestra (Oregon Symphony)
Rapture (Metropolitan Youth Orchestra of New York)

June 2015

Concert de Gaudi (Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra)

August 2015

Trombone Concerto (Nationaal Jeugd Orkest Symphony Orchestra)
Trombone Concerto (Nationaal Jeugd Orkest Symphony Orchestra)
Supplica (Cabrillo Festival Orchestra)
Symphony No. 3 (Aspen Festival Orchestra)
Trombone Concerto (Nationaal Jeugd Orkest Symphony Orchestra on tour)

October 2015

Prospero's Rooms (Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)

November 2015

Prospero's Rooms (Florida Orchestra)
Der Gerette Alberich (Dortmunder Philharmoniker)

December 2015

Rapture (Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks)


2014

January 2014

Rapture (New York Philharmonic)
Rapture (New York Philharmonic on tour)

February 2014

Rapture (New York Philharmonic on tour)
Trombone Concerto — Swiss Premiere (Tonhalle Orchester Zürich)

March 2014

Flute Concerto (Dubuque Symphony Orchestra)

April 2014

Supplica — World Premiere (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

May 2014

Rapture (Cleveland Orchestra)
Requiem — New York Premiere (New York Philharmonic)

June 2014

Symphony No. 4 — World Premiere (New York Philharmonic)

July 2014

Rapture (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Oboe Concerto (New York Philharmonic)

September 2014

Supplica — US West Coast Premiere (Pacific Symphony Orchestra)

October 2014

Thunderstuck — World Premiere (New York Philharmonic)
Bonham (Dance Chicago / RPM Productions)
Rapture (Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)
Flute Concerto — New York Premiere (New York Philharmonic)

November 2014

Odna Zhizn (Nashville Symphony)
Iscariot — Luxembourg Premiere (Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg)
Iscariot (Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg on tour)


2013

January 2013

Symphony No. 3 (Singapore Symphony Orchestra)
Iscariot (Oberlin Conservatory of Music)
The Infernal Machine (Erie Philharmonic Orchestra)

February 2013

Kabir Padavali (Albany Symphony)
String Quartet No. 2 (New York Philharmonic Chamber Music Series)
Phantasmata (New York Philharmonic)
Odna Zhizn (Kansas City Symphony)

March 2013

Flute Concerto (Eastern Connecticut Symphony Orchestra)
Flute Concerto (Saint Louis Symphony)
Der Gerettete Alberich (Philadelphia Orchestra)

April 2013

Prospero's Rooms (New York Philharmonic)
Der Gerettete Alberich (Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)
Der Gerettete Alberich (Tucson Symphony Orchestra)

May 2013

Prospero's Rooms (New York Philharmonic)

June 2013

Seeing (Albany Symphony)
Symphony No. 3 (New York Philharmonic)

July 2013

Prospero's Rooms (Aspen Chamber Symphony)

August 2013

Der Gerettete Alberich (Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo)

September 2013

Trombone Concerto (Malmö Symphony Orchestra)
Rapture (Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra)

October 2013

Oboe Concerto (Fort Wayne Philharmonic)

November 2013

Oboe Concerto (New York Philharmonic)
Der Gerettete Alberich (Houston Symphony)


2012

March 2012

Violin Concerto (Juilliard Orchestra)
Flute Concerto (Orquesta Filarmónica de Santiago)
Rapture (Oslo Philharmonic)
Rapturedux (Mass Cello Ensemble)
Der Gerettete Alberich (Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)

April 2012

The Infernal Machine (Seattle Symphony Orchestra)

May 2012

Flute Concerto (Martin High School Orchestra)
Concert de Gaudi (KBS Symphony)
Flute Concerto (St. Olaf College Orchestra)

June 2012

Flute Concerto (St. Olaf College Orchestra)
Nevill Feast (Staatsorchester Rheinische Philharmonie)
Compline (Round Top Festival Institute)

July 2012

The Infernal Machine (San Francisco Symphony)
Flute Concerto (Aspen Music Festival)

August 2012

Der Gerettete Alberich (Auckland Philharmonia)

September 2012

Der Gerettete Alberich (Berner Symphonie-Orchester)

November 2012

Karolju (Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
Symphony No. 3 (Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra)

December 2012

Heimdall's Trumpet (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)


2011

January 2011

Oboe Concerto (Philadelphia Orchestra)

February 2011

Der Gerettete Alberich (USC Thornton Symphony Orchestra)

March 2011

Concert de Gaudi (Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt)
String Quartet No.3 (Calder Quartet)

April 2011

Nevill Feast (Amarillo Symphony Orchestra)
String Quartet No.3 (Carnegie Hall / Making Music)
Compline (Carnegie Hall / Making Music)
Ku-Ka-Ilimoku (Carnegie Hall / Making Music)
Rotae Passionis (Carnegie Hall / Making Music)
Rapture (Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
The Infernal Machine (San Francisco Symphony)

May 2011

Symphony No. 3 (Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra)

June 2011

Artemis (Royal Northern College of Music Students)
Bonham (Royal Northern College of Music New Ensemble)
Mime (Royal Northern College of Music Students)
Rapturedux (Royal Northern College of Music New Ensemble)
Valentine (Royal Northern College of Music Students)
String Quartet No. 2 (Kreuzer Quartet with Linda Merrick)
Compline (BBC Philharmonic and Royal Northern College of Music New Ensemble)
Symphony No. 2 (BBC Philharmonic and Royal Northern College of Music New Ensemble)

July 2011

Flute Concerto (Round Top Festival)
Der Gerettete Alberich (Aspen Music Festival)
String Quartet No.3 (Calder Quartet)

August 2011

Odna Zhizn (Cabrillo Festival Orchestra)
Phaethon (Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra)

September 2011

Odna Zhizn (Houston Symphony)

October 2011

Compline (Chameleon Arts Ensemble of Boston)
Concerto per Corde (Dallas Symphony Orchestra)

November 2011

Der Gerettete Alberich (Utah Symphony Orchestra)
Flute Concerto (Bemidji Symphony Orchestra)
Phaethon (Oregon Symphony)
Der Gerettete Alberich (Konzerthausorchester Berlin)

December 2011

Der Gerettete Alberich (DBE/RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland)
Karolju (Fourth Presbyterian Church)
Karolju (Orchestra and Choir of RTVE)
Karolju (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)


2010

February 2010

Odna Zhizn — World premiere (New York Philharmonic)

April 2010

Rapture (Saint Louis Symphony)

June 2010

String Quartet No. 3 — World premiere (The Calder Quartet)

July 2010

Odna Zhizn (Aspen Chamber Symphony)

October 2010

Flute Concerto (Bloomington Symphony Orchestra)
The Infernal Machine (Salisbury Symphony Orchestra)

December 2010

Phaethon (Valencia Orchestra)
Karolju (Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte Carlo)
Oboe Concerto (New York Philharmonic)


2009

January 2009

Rapture (Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra)

February 2009

Oboe Concerto — World premiere (Minnesota Orchestra)

April 2009

Friandises (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

May 2009

Trombone Concerto (The Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra)
Rapture (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

July 2009

Oboe Concerto (Aspen Festival Orchestra)
Karolju (American Academy of Conducting Orchestra)

August 2009

Ku-Ka-Ilimoku (Tanglewood Music Center Fellows)
Flute Concerto (Orquesta Sinf—nica Nacional Juvenil)

September 2009

Rapture (Kansas City Symphony Orchestra)
The Infernal Machine (Toronto Symphony Orchestra)

October 2009

Concert de Gaudi (Nashville Symphony)
Flute Concerto (Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra)

November 2009

Compline (Chamber Music Society at Lincoln Center)
Der gerettete Alberich (Philharmonische Orchester der Stadt Heidelberg)


2008

January 2008

Der gerettete Alberich (Kansas City Symphony)
Symphony No. 2 (National Symphony Orchestra)
Friandises (North Carolina Symphony)
Flute Concerto (University of Cincinnati College Conservatory of Music)

February 2008

The Nevill Feast (Memphis Symphony Orchestra)
Wolf Rounds (Eastman Wind Ensemble)
Wolf Rounds (Ridgewood Concert Band)
Der gerettete Alberich (Orchestre National Bordeaux Aquitaine)

March 2008

Flute Concerto (Spokane Symphony)
Flute Concerto (Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)
Trombone Concerto (Toledo Symphony Orchestra)

April 2008

Concert de Gaudi (European Master Orchestra)
Der gerettete Alberich (Fresno Philharmonic Orchestra)

May 2008

Der gerettete Alberich (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)

June 2008

Friandises (Aspen Chamber Symphony Orchestra)

August 2008

Concerto for Orchestra — World premiere (Cabrillo Festival of Contemporary Music)
Der gerettete Alberich (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Trombone Concerto (Singapore Symphony)

October 2008

Der gerettete Alberich (Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra)
The Nevill Feast (Memphis Symphony Orchestra)
Symphony No. 2 (Dallas Symphony Orchestra)
Rapture (New York Philharmonic)

November 2008

Rapture (New York Philharmonic)
Concerto for Orchestra (Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)

December 2008

Phantasmata (New England Philharmonic)
Flute Concerto (Santa Monica Symphony)


2007

January 2007

Der gerettete Alberich (Oregon Symphony)
The Nevill Feast (Columbus Symphony Orchestra)

February 2007

Friandises (New York City Ballet)
Iscariot (Phoenix Symphony)

March 2007

Iscariot (Phoenix Symphony)
Concerto per Corde — World premiere (Royal Ballet)
Rapture (Danish National Symphony Orchestra)
Requiem — World premiere (Los Angeles Master Chorale)
Wolf Rounds — World premiere (Frost Wind Ensemble, Univ. of Miami)

April 2007

Wolf Rounds (Frost Wind Ensemble, University of Miami)
Flute Concerto (Phoenix Symphony)
Rapture (Phoenix Symphony)

July 2007

Phaethon (Aspen Festival Orchestra)

September 2007

Rapture (Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra)

October 2007

Wolf Rounds (Northern Arizona University Wind Symphony)
Wolf Rounds (University of Texas at Austin Wind Ensemble)

December 2007

Flute Concerto (Santa Monica Symphony)


2006

February 2006

Friandises — World Premiere (New York City Ballet)
Friandises (Juilliard Dance Ensemble)

March 2006

Flute Concerto (Philadelphia Orchestra)
Trombone Concerto (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Symphony No. 1 (Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra)
Flute Concerto (Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra)
Der gerettete Alberich (Melbourne Symphony Orchestra)

April 2006

Der gerettete Alberich (New World Symphony)
Rapture (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

July 2006

Gorgon (Aspen Music Festival Orchestra)

September 2006

Symphony No. 2 (Phoenix Symphony)

December 2006

Der gerettete Alberich (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
Symphony No. 2 (New York Philharmonic)


2005

January 2005

Clarinet Concerto (Stockholm Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)
Violin Concerto (Santa Rosa Symphony Orchestra)

February 2005

The Nevill Feast (The Amarillo Symphony)

March 2005

Rotae Passionis (New York New Music Ensemble)
Rapture (Utah Symphony)

April 2005

Flute Concerto (Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra)
Rapture (Utah Symphony)
Rotae Passionis (New York New Music Ensemble)

May 2005

Flute Concerto (Göteborgs Symphony)
Concert de Gaudi (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

August 2005

Rapture (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

September 2005

Flute Concerto (RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra)

November 2005

Rapture (Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
Der gerettete Alberich (Dusseldorf Symphony Orchestra)

December 2005

Der gerettete Alberich (Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse)


2004

January 2004

Trombone Concerto (Virginia Symphony)

March 2004

Flute Concerto (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

April 2004

The Infernal Machine (Waterloo/Cedar Falls Symphony)
Rapture (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

May 2004

Rapture (Minnesota Orchestra)

June 2004

The Nevill Feast (Aspen Music Festival)
Symphony No. 2 (Aspen Music Festival)

July 2004

Compline (Aspen Music Festival)
String Quartet No. 1 (Aspen Music Festival)
String Quartet No. 2 (Aspen Music Festival)

August 2004

Concerto per Corde (Cabrillo Music Festival)
Concerto de Gaudi (Cabrillo Music Festival)

September 2004

Der gerettete Alberich (Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra)

October 2004

Phaethon (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Der gerettete Alberich (Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)
Gorgon (Saskatoon Symphony Orchestra)

November 2004

Symphony No. 2 (Delaware Symphony Orchestra)

December 2004

The Nevill Feast (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Symphony No. 2 (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Rapture (Residentie Orchestra)
Flute Concerto (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra)


2003

January 2003

Concert de Gaudi (New Jersey Symphony Orchestra)

February 2003

Concert de Gaudi (New Jersey Symphony Orchestra)
Violin Concerto (Colorado Symphony)
Concert de Gaudi (Utah Symphony)
Rapture (Flemish Radio Orchestra)

March 2003

Concert de Gaudi (Charlotte Symphony)
Seeing (New York Philharmonic)
Concert de Gaudi (Memphis Symphony Orchestra)

May 2003

The Nevill Feast (Boston Pops)
Rapture (Santa Rosa Symphony)

June 2003

Compline (Israel Contemporary Players)

August 2003

Flute Concerto (Aspen Chamber Symphony)

September 2003

Symphony No. 2 (Stockholm Philharmonic)
Der gerettete Alberich (Helsinki Philharmonic)

October 2003

The Infernal Machine (Colorado Symphony Orchestra)
The Infernal Machine (The Florida Orchestra)
The Infernal Machine (Waco Symphony Orchestra)

December 2003

Rapture (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)


2002

January 2002

Iscariot (Royal Stockholm Philharmonic)

February 2002

Concert de Gaudi (Key West Symphony)
Symphony No. 2 (Philadelphia Orchestra)
Der gerettete Alberich (BBC Symphony Orchestra)
Flute Concerto (Puerto Rico Symphony Orchestra)

March 2002

Symphony No. 2 (Berlin Symphony Orchestra)
Der gerettete Alberich (Philharmonisches Staatsorchester)
Rapture (Baltimore Symphony Orchestra)
Rapture (Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal)

April 2002

Seeing (Tonhalle Orchestra)
Trombone Concerto (Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra)
Rapture (Houston Symphony)
Ogoun Badagris (Pro Arte Chamber Orchestra of Boston)
Rapture (Pensacola Symphony Orchestra)
Der gerettete Alberich (National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland)
Rapture (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Rapture (Portland Symphony Orchestra)

May 2002

The Infernal Machine (New York City Ballet)
Trombone Concerto (Göteborgs Symfoniker)
Seeing (National Symphony Orchestra)

June 2002

Seeing (National Symphony Orchestra)
Der gerettete Alberich (Komische Oper Berlin Orchestra)
Rapture (Aspen Festival Orchestra)
Envoi (Dallas Symphony Orchestra)

July 2002

Trombone Concerto (Aspen Festival Orchestra)
Envoi (Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra)
The Infernal Machine (Aspen Concert Orchestra)

August 2002

Phaethon (Cabrillo Festival Orchestra)
Phantasmata (Cabrillo Festival Orchestra)
Envoi (Cabrillo Festival Orchestra)
Kabir Padavali(Cabrillo Festival Orchestra)

September 2002

Flute Concerto — Australian premiere (Adelaide Symphony Orch.)
Rapture (Tonhalle Orchestra)
Violin Concerto (Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra)
Ku-Ka-Ilimoku (Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra)
Ogoun Badagris (Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra)

October 2002

Rapture (Baton Rouge Symphony Orchestra)
Flute Concerto (Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra)
Rapture (Knoxville Symphony Orchestra)

November 2002

Bonham (Tonhalle Orchestra)
Der gerettete Alberich (Vancouver Symphony Orchestra)
Rapture (San Francisco Symphony)
Rapture (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Rapture (North Carolina Symphony)

December 2002

Seeing (The Cleveland Orchestra)


2001

February 2001

Flute Concerto (Delaware Symphony)
String Quartet No. 2 (92nd Street Y)
Compline (92nd Street Y)

March 2001

Symphony No. 2 (Orchestre de Paris)
Symphony No. 2 (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)

April 2001

Der gerettete Alberich (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Iscariot (Orchester Musikkollegium Winterthur)
Contrabass Concerto — Swiss premiere (Tonhalle Orchestra)
Flute Concerto (Wiener Symphoniker)
Violin Concerto (Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

May 2001

Rapturedux — World premiere (Royal Northern College of Music)
ViolinConcerto — New York premiere (New York Philharmonic)
Clarinet Concerto — World premiere (Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
Flute Concerto (Colorado Symphony Orchestra)

July 2001

Flute Concerto (Vail Music Festival)
Seeing (Aspen Music Festival Orchestra)
Seeing — European premiere (BBC Symphony Orchestra)

August 2001

Violin Concerto (Cabrillo Music Festival)
Rapture — West coast premiere (Cabrillo Music Festival)
Concerto per Corde (Aspen Chamber Symphony)

September 2001

The Infernal Machine (Minnesota Orchestra)
Rapture (Utah Symphony)
Concert de Gaudi (Orchestra 2001)
Der gerettete Alberich (Dallas Symphony Orchestra)

October 2001

Rapture (Tucson Symphony Orchestra)
Iscariot (National Taiwan Symphony Orchestra)
Violin Concerto (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)

November 2001

Violin Concerto (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
Der gerettete Alberich (Dayton Philharmonic)
Rapture — Australian premiere (Adelaide Symphony Orchestra)
Concert de Gaudi (Long Beach Symphony Orchestra)

December 2001

Seeing (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Return to Performances

Home | Biography | News | Works | Recordings | Contacts | Program Notes